Genetic Programming Theory & Practice XV

Detailed schedule and presentation titles

Thursday 18 May, 2017

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Bill Tozier Opening Remarks & Welcome
  • 9:30a Keynote by Jeff Clune “A talk in two parts: AI Neuroscience, and Harnessing Illumination Algorithms”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 11:30a Steven Fine, Erik Hemberg and Krzysztof Krawiec: “Exploiting Subprograms in Genetic Programming” (presented remotely)
  • 12:15p Discussion
  • 12:30p Lunch in Room
  • 1:30p Bogdan Burlacu, Michael Affenzeller, Michael Kommenda, Gabriel Kronberger, and Stephan Winkler: “Measuring Population Diversity and Convergence in Symbolic Regression via Schema Frequencies”
  • 2:15p Michael Korns: “Genetic Programming Symbolic Classification: A Study”
  • 3:00p Discussion and Break
  • 3:30p Ryan J. Urbanowicz, Ben Yang, Jason H. Moore: “Co-evolving genetic programming trees and rules in a learning classifier system for problem driven machine learning”
  • 4:15p Bill Tozier, Randal S. Olson and Wolfgang Banzhaf (with others): “The Next Fifteen Years of GPTP”
  • 5:00p Discussion
  • 5:30p End of Session
  • 6:30p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants

Friday 19 May, 2017

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Opening Remarks & Welcome
  • 9:30a Keynote by Kenneth Stanley: “New Directions in Open-Ended Evolution”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 10:45a Emily Dolson, Wolfgang Banzhaf and Charles Ofria: “Applying Ecological Principles to Genetic Programming”
  • 11:30a Stjepan Picek, Erik Hemberg, Domagoj Jakobovic and Una-May O’Reilly: “Detecting DoS Attacks: A Genetic Programming Perspective”
  • 12:15p Discussion
  • 12:30p Lunch in Room
  • 1:30p Lee Spector, William La Cava, Saul Shanabrook, and Thomas Helmuth: “Random Challenges in Parent Selection”
  • 2:15p Keynote by Patrick Shafto: “Cooperative Inference in Humans and Machines”
  • ?:??p Discussion and Break
  • 3:30p Randal S. Olson, Moshe Sipper, William La Cava, Sharon Tartarone, Steven Vitale, Weixuan Fu, John H. Holmes, and Jason H. Moore: “A System for Accessible Artificial Intelligence”
  • 4:15p Amir H Gandomi et al: “Genetic Programming for Big Data”
  • 5:00p Discussion and group photo
  • 5:30p End of Session
  • 6:30p reconvene informally at various (even louder) bars and restaurants

Saturday 20 May, 2017

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Opening Remarks & Welcome
  • 9:30a Sarah Anne Troise and Thomas Helmuth: “Lexicase Selection with Weighted Shuffle”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 10:45a Stu Card and Zhiruo Zhao: “Evolution of Space-partitioning Forests for Anomaly Detection”
  • 11:30a Big world-changing optimistic lightning talks (10 minutes each) and discussion(s)
  • 12:30p Lunch in Room
  • 1:30p End of Workshop
  • 2:30p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants
modified: 05/18/17