Genetic Programming Theory & Practice XVIII

Wednesday 19 May, 2021

  • 11:45a Welcome and Opening Remarks
  • 12:00p Elizabeth Barnes, Department of Atmospheric Science, Colorado State University “Viewing Anthropogenic Change Through an AI Lens”
  • 1:00p Break/Discussion/Coffee
  • 1:15p Talk 1: Anil Saini and Lee Spector: “Analysis of GLEAM: Genetic Learning by Extraction and Absorption of Modules”
  • 1:30p Talk 2: Caleidgh Bayer, Ryan Amaral, Robert Smith, Alexandru Ianta and Malcolm Heywood: “Accelerating Tangled Program Graph Evolution under Visual Reinforcement Learning Tasks with Mutation and Multi-actions”
  • 1:45p Talk 3: Moshe Sipper: “Four Weddings and a Numeral: A Song of Evolution and Learning”
  • 2:00p “Discussion: The Use of Genetic Programming in Climate Change Research”
  • 3:00p Break
  • 3:15p Talk 4: Gisele Pappa: “Fitness Landscape Analysis of AutoML Pipelines”
  • 3:30p Talk 5: Jason Moore: “Automated machine learning using genetic programming”
  • 3:45p Small Breakout Discussions on Flash Talks
  • 4:45p Closing Discussion
  • 5:00p Reconvene informally in online chat rooms

Thursday 20 May, 2021

  • 11:45a Welcome and Social Mingling
  • 12:00p Randolph Nesse The Center for Evolution and Medicine, Arizona State University “Why Evolved Systems Fail and the Mystery of Health - The Perspective of Evolutionary Medicine”
  • 1:00p Break/Discussion/Coffee
  • 1:15p Talk 1: Emily Dolson: “What can phylogenetic metrics tell us about useful diversity in evolutionary algorithms?”
  • 1:30p Talk 2: Jose Guadalupe Hernandez, Alex Lalejini and Charles Ofria: “An Exploration of Exploration: Measuring the ability of lexicase selection to find obscure pathways to optimality”
  • 1:45p Talk 3: W.B. Langdon: “Fitness First”
  • 2:00p “Discussion: What can GP learn from Evolutionary Medicine?”
  • 3:00p Break
  • 3:15p Talk 4: Nic McPhee and Erik Rauer: “Dynamically generating GP training cases using QuickCheck”
  • 3:30p Talk 5: Alcides Fonseca, Paulo Santos, Guilherme Espada and Sara Silva: “Grammatical Evolution Mapping for Semantically-Constrained Genetic Programming”
  • 3:45p Small Breakout Discussions on Flash Talks
  • 4:45p Closing Discussion
  • 5:00p Reconvene informally in online chat rooms

Friday 21 May, 2021

  • 11:45a Welcome and Social Mingling
  • 12:00p David Andre, Google-X “GP considered Dangerous”
  • 1:00p Break/Discussion/Coffee
  • 1:15p Talk 1: Andrew Sloss: “Evolution of the Semiconductor Industry, and the Start of X Law”
  • 1:30p Talk 2: Michael Korns: “Feature Discovery with Deep Learning Algebra Networks”
  • 1:45p Talk 3: Mark Kotanchek and Nathan Haut: “Back to the Future: Revisiting OrdinalGP & Trustable Models after a Decade”
  • 2:00p “Discussion: Genetic Programming in Finance”
  • 3:00p Break
  • 3:15p Talk 4: Philipp Fleck, Stephan Winkler, Michael Kommenda and Michael Affenzeller: “Grammar-based Vectorial Genetic Programming for Symbolic Regression”
  • 3:30p Talk 5: Julian Miller: “Designing Multiple ANNs with Evolutionary Development: Activity Dependence”
  • 3:45p Small Breakout Discussions on Flash Talks
  • 4:45p Closing Discussion
  • 5:00p Reconvene informally in online chat rooms
modified: 05/21/21