Genetic Programming Theory & Practice XVI

[tentative schedule subject to minor changes; check frequently and submit change requests via Slack!]

Thursday 17 May, 2018

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Opening Remarks
  • 9:30a Katya Vladislavleva, CEO DataStories
    “Moonshot thinking and abundance mentality for better data science”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 11:00a Gabriel Kronberger, Lukas Kammerer, Bogdan Burlacu, Stephan Winkler, Michael Kommenda, and Michael Affenzeller
    “Cluster Analysis of a Symbolic Regression Search Space”
  • 11:45a Discussion & Lunch in Room
  • 1:00p Michael Korns and Timothy May
    “Strong Typing, Swarm Enhancement, and Deep Learning Feature Selection in the Pursuit of Symbolic Regression Classification Accuracy”
  • 1:45p Fangkai Yang, Steven Gustafson, Alexander Elkholy, Daoming Lyu and Bo Liu
    “Program Search for Machine Learning Pipelines: Leveraging Symbolic Planning and Reinforcement Learning”
  • 2:30p Discussion and Break
  • 3:00p Andrew N. Sloss, Arm
    “Difficulties explaining Genetic Programming to an IP Semiconductor Company: A personal experience”
  • 3:45p Leonardo Trujillo, Luis Muñoz, Uriel López and Daniel Hernández
    “Untapped Potential of Genetic Programming: Transfer Learning and Outlier Removal”
  • 4:30p Discussion until End of Session
  • 6:30p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants

Friday 18 May, 2018

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Walter Fontana, Harvard University
    “Actual causality in rule-based models”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 11:00a Michael O’Neill and David Fagan
    “The Elephant in the Room: Towards the Application of Genetic Programming to Automatic Programming”
  • 11:45p Discussion & Lunch in Room
  • 1:00p Blossom Metevier, Anil Kumar Saini and Lee Spector
    “Lexicase Selection Beyond GP: A SAT Study”
  • 1:45p Alex Lalejini and Charles Ofria
    “What else is in an evolved name? Exploring Evolvable Specificity with SignalGP”
  • 2:30p Discussion and Break
  • 3:00p Emily Dolson, Alex Lalejini and Charles Ofria
    “Exploring Genetic Programming Systems with MAP-Elites”
  • 3:45p Julian F. Miller, Dennis G. Wilson and Sylvain Cussat-Blanc
    “Evolving developmental programs that build neural networks for solving multiple problems”
  • 4:30p Discussion until End of Session
  • 6:30p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants

Saturday 19 May, 2018

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Opening Remarks
  • 9:30a Marco Tomassini, University of Lausanne
    “Strategic games: theory and human behavior”
  • 10:30a Break
  • 11:00a Bill Tozier
    “The Next GPTP Workshop(s)”
  • 11:45p Discussion & Lunch in Room
  • 1:00p Arend Hintze and Jory Schloss
    “The Evolutionary Buffet Method”
  • 1:45p Stephen Kelly, Robert Smith and Malcolm I. Heywood
    “Emergent Policy Discovery for Visual Reinforcement Learning through Tangled Program Graphs: A Tutorial”
  • 2:30p Discussion and Break
  • 3:00p Kai Staats
    “Shake, Rattle, and Roll: A GP Practitioner’s Adventures in Astrophysics Data Analysis”
  • 3:45p Tom Schmiedlechner, Abdullah Al-Dujaili, Una-May O’Reilly and Erik Hemberg
    “Distributed Coevolutionary Learning in Generative Adversarial Networks”
  • 4:30p Discussion until End of Session
  • 6:30p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants

Sunday 20 May, 2018

  • 8:30a Coffee, juice, pastries, fruit
  • 9:00a Cliff Bohm
    “Developing standards and methodologies to bridge digital evolution research: A case study”
  • 9:45a LIGHTNING TALKS (~15 minutes each)
  • 12:30p Discussion & Lunch in Room
  • 2:00p OFFICIAL END OF WORKSHOP
  • 3:00p reconvene informally at various bars and restaurants
modified: 05/15/18